Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

FSSP Ireland is the business name of The Priestly Fraternity of Saint Peter Limited (A Company Limited by Guarantee and not having Share Capital). Company No: 403966. Registered Charity No: 20058661.Our contact details areasfollows:

Priestly Fraternity of St Peter
Glencomeragh House
Kilsheelan
Co. Tipperary
E91 H584
Ireland

Data Protection

Data Protection has a basis in natural law, being required by the virtues of justice, discretion and courtesy. If these natural goods are respected, grace can build upon them. In May 2018, new data protection laws come into effect in Ireland. From then, charities have been held to the same high standards as other public bodies and businesses. The law requires and we intend that your privacy is safeguarded by design and by default.

What information do we collect?

The data which we hold about you will largely be dictated by how much of your personal information you share with us.If you register with us on our website, you can decide how much or how little of your personal data is stored on our database.

In general, we collect the following: Name and contact details;Gender, age, date of birth, nationality, marital and family status;Sacramental information;PPS number, where you donate to FSSP Ireland;CCTV recordings and photographs;Images obtained through streaming of our services;Data relating to Garda vetting applications.

How we collect the data we hold about you

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you in one of the following ways:

  • You using the options to contact us on our website;
  • You registering with us on our website;
  • You contacting us by phone, email or letter and providing data to us;
  • You completing forms for us;
  • Through face to face meetings with you;If you have attended or registered to attend an event with us;
  • If you have applied for a job or volunteered with us;
  • When you use the vetting service;
  • When you attend our church and your image is captured on our CCTV system or streaming service.

Why we process your data and the lawful basis for processing your data

We must have a lawful basis for processing your data.  The lawful basis will vary depending on the circumstances and the type of data involved. One lawful basis is where you have given your consent to us processing your data. (This consent can be withdrawn by contacting us or by deleting your details on our database.) Other examples are where the processing is necessary for one of the following reasons:

  • Our legitimate interests;
  • The performance of a contract to which you are a party;
  • Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject;
  • In order to protect your or another person’s vital interests (e.g. to protect your life).

We must have an additional lawful basis for processing special category data, here are some examples: –

  • You have given us your explicit consent to processing the information;
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of our or your obligations and rights in employment, social security and social protection law;
  • Processing is necessary to protect your or another person’s vital interests (e.g. to protect your life);
  • Processing is carried out in the course of our legitimate activities where the processing relates solely to our members or to former members and the personal data is not disclosed to third parties without your consent;
  • Processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes.

What we do with the information we have

We use your information for a number of purposes including:

  • To provide pastoral and spiritual care and to administer sacraments;
  • To promote our organisation by keeping you up to date with news and events;
  • To administer and maintain records and accounts;
  • To respond to queries and to process application forms;
  • To fundraise, to process donations and to administer applications under the Charitable Donations Scheme;
  • For auditing, statistical, archiving or historical research purposes;In the case of CCTV images, for safety and security reasons;
  • To manage employees and volunteers, including managing rotas for altar servers, etc.
  • To obtain and retain a Garda vetting disclosure, where required;
  • To stream our liturgies;
  • To process safeguarding complaints in accordance with legal requirements.

FSSP Ireland does not use automatic decision-making software and does not engage in profiling

Who we share your data with

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with third parties outside FSSP Ireland with your consent or, as otherwise permitted by law.

We may share your personal data with the following:

  • Entities who provide services to us or with our professional advisors e.g. recruitment companies, payroll providers, IT consultants, accountants and/or solicitors, where the appropriate data sharing agreements are in place;
  • An Garda Síochána in relation to the detection or prevention of a crime;
  • Other Governmental departments or statutory agencies as required by law;
  • The Revenue Commissioners in relation to applications under the Charitable Donation Scheme;
  • Where we stream services, your image may be shared on the appropriate streaming platform;
  • We may post photos or videos to our social media pages, where appropriate, with your consent.

How we store your information

We store your information on a secure database in a confidential manner and use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

We retain data for as long as is necessary in accordance with data protection legislation.  For example, records of donations and associated paperwork are retained for 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate.  Sacramental registers such as Baptisms, Marriages and Confirmations are kept permanently.

If you register on our website or provide details to us, you may change or delete your details at any time. If you choose to de-register (‘Delete Profile’) your whole record will be deleted from our database and will not be retained.Equally, if you contact us by post or email and ask us to delete your data, this will be done, subject to all relevant laws.

Your data protection rights

You have a number of rights under the GDPR and the Acts.  These include the following:

  • Informed – you have the right to be informed about any personal data that we hold relating to you, including information as to the accuracy of the data and the purpose for which it is used;
  • Access – you have the right to be given a copy of your personal data on request;
  • Rectification – you have the right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge;
  • Restriction – where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, you can ask for a restriction to be placed on further processing;
  • Withdraw – where we rely on your consent to process your personal data, you can withdraw your consent;
  • Object – you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • Erasure – you have the right to request us to delete your personal data, this is known as the “right to be forgotten”;
  • Data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

The above rights are subject to certain exceptions and may be restricted in certain circumstances.

Rights may only be exercised by the individual whose information is being held by FSSP Ireland or with that individual’s express permission.  We may request proof of identity for verification purposes before you can exercise any of these rights.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to help you in your interactions and to enhance your user experience.  Cookies are small files placed on your computer’s hard drive, or in your browser memory, when you visit our website.  

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to review and amend this Privacy Policy at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to review the most up to date Privacy Policy.

Further information

Further information relating to your data privacy rights is available at www.dataprotection.ie

You may contact FSSP Ireland directly at: office[at]fssp.ie

If you are unhappy about how we have treated your personal data, you may make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission.  Their contact details are as follows: –

Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2, D02 RD28

Tel No: +353 (0)0761 104800 and + 353 (0)57 868 4800.

The Commission may also be contacted via their website at www.dataprotection.ie